Zae - NBA 2K League

Zae Ishak

  • Hometown:
  • Country: USA
  • 2018 Draft:
  • 2019 Draft:
  • 2020 Draft: 1st Round, #19 Mavs Gaming

Player Stats {{season}}

{{seasonType.name}} GP GS MIN FGP TPP FTP OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
PerGame {{isNull(seasonType.avg.gp) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.gs) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.min) | number : 1}} {{toPercent(seasonType.avg.fgp) | number : 1}}% {{toPercent(seasonType.avg.tpp) | number : 1}}% {{toPercent(seasonType.avg.ftp) | number : 1}}% {{isNull(seasonType.avg.oreb) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.dreb) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.reb) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.ast) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.stl) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.blk) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.tov) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.pf) | number : 1}} {{isNull(seasonType.avg.pts) | number : 1}}
Total {{isNull(seasonType.tot.gp)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.gs)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.min)}} n/a n/a n/a {{isNull(seasonType.tot.oreb)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.dreb)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.reb)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.ast)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.stl)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.blk)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.tov)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.pf)}} {{isNull(seasonType.tot.pts)}}

Zae

Zaeya Ishak (Zae)

Nickname: Zae or Z

Hometown: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 21

Parent(s): Simona Ishak

Wears Number: #2

Community Relations: Assist people in the community to identify and establish goals for themselves.

Video Game: Zelda Ocarina of Time

Movie: Friday After Next

Food: Shrimp Alfredo

Hidden Talent: Connect 4

NBA 2K History:
2020 – Round 1, Pick 19 | Hornets Venom GT, Nov. 14, 2020 – Traded to Mavs Gaming

NBA 2K Accoldes:
2020: NBA 2K League All-Rookie Team

2021 PLAYER PROFILE: Zaeya “Zae” Ishak is a native of Chicago and considered one of the top PF in the NBA 2K world…In an ironic twist of fate, Zae actually first qualified for the NBA 2K League after rising through the Texas Ticket Tournament in 2019 that Mavs Gaming hosted…he was then drafted in the first round with the No. 19 overall pick by Hornets VT…Zae blossomed in his inaugural season and was named to the NBA 2K League All-Rookie Team…The forward averaged 13 point, 7.2 rebounds, 2.7 assists, 1.6 steals and 1.2 blocks per game in 38 regular-season games…he also shot 52.7% from the field and 48.3% from the three-point line…Impressively, Zae set the franchise record with 21 rebounds in a game on June 24, 2020, against Pacers Gaming…In November 2020, he was one of 30 players that selected an invitation to the first trials for the USA Basketball E-National Team…The top 30 players in the world were invited…Zae brings a unique mindset to the esports world after first competing on the hardwood as a standout athlete…His hard work paid off and he played community college basketball before eventually becoming a professional gamer…Zae is a first generation American after his father moved to the United States in the early eighties…The forward was born on September 21, 1997, and considers his mother, Simona Ishak, the person he admires the most.

MAVS GAMING OVERVIEW: Zae joined Mavs Gaming with fellow teammate Sick One in November 2020 after a four-player swap with Hornets Venom…The 2021 season will be his first with Mavs Gaming, but his professional roots actually started in Dallas when Ishak won MVP of the Texas Ticket Tournament at the Mavs Gaming facility in 2019…that victory also punched him a ticket to enter the 2020 NBA 2K Draft when he was selected in the first round with the 19th overall pick…Zae will bring an array of talent to Mavs Gaming, including impeccable instincts and natural feel for the game that was born out of first playing basketball on the court…that talent has given him an edge on the sticks and coaches say he will be a vital piece of the Mavericks team this year…His corner defense is also stellar and Zae will also provide a steady offensive boost…all in all, he’s considered one of the best in the game for a reason and he enters 2021 with high expectations.

QUOTEABLE: “Seeing everybody from when I was first around here at the Texas Tournament, seeing them and actually being officially on the team now, it’s crazy. We always have that conversation about how I was really nobody to them, but now I’m part of the Mavs Gaming family.”

 

Related Content